Cumann Lúthchleas Gael Cill Mhantáin

Cumann na mBunscol Article 3

April 11th, 2022

Cumann na mBunscol Article 3

A Chance To Play in Croke Park!

Skills 2022

The annual Allianz Cumann na mBunscol Wicklow Skills competition took place in regional venues this week.   The North/East Skills Competition was held on Tuesday April 5th in Bray Emmets, the West Skills Competition was on Wednesday April 6th in Blessington and the South Skills Competition on Friday April 8th in Ballinakill.  Each school was permitted to send 2 representatives per code to compete.  Skills included: Football – hand pass, solo, shooting; Hurling/Camogie – solo, ground strike on the run and strike on the run from the hand.  

 

The top 2 pupils in each code from each regional area have now been invited to compete in the County Final Skill Testsscheduled for Wednesday April 27th in Wicklow GAA Centre of Excellence, Ballinakill.  The football (boys and girls) will take place at 10 o’clock and the hurling/camogie will take place at 11 o’clock.

 

The top performing pupils in the County Skills tests will have the opportunity to represent their school and county during the half-time of selected All Ireland Semi-Final or Finalgames during the summer.  We wish all participants the best of luck!

 

North/East Regional Winners:

Boys Football:

Jack Campbell (St.Laurence O’Toole NS Roundwood)

Killian Kearns (Kilmacanogue NS)

Girls Football:

Grace Finnegan (Kilcoole Primary School)

Rosie Colleran (St.Laurence O’Toole NS Roundwood)/Emma Wylie (Kilmacanogue NS)

Hurling:

Jack Ó’Duibhginn (Gaelscoil na gCloch Liath)

Conor Eglington (Scoil Chualann)

Camogie:

Neasa Chonchubhair (Scoil Chualann)

Louise Nic Aoidh (Scoil Chualann)

West Regional Winners:

Boys Football:

Josh Furlong (Scoil Naomh Iósaf Baltinglass)

Tadgh Reardon (Scoil Naomh Iósaf Baltinglass)

Girls Football:

Amira Pender (Scoil Naomh Iósaf Baltinglass)

Emily Broe (Lacken NS)

Hurling:

Seán Byrne (Tynock NS)

Taylor Ryan (Scoil Naomh Bríd, Talbotstown)

Camogie:

Romi Majlath (Scoil Naomh Bríd, Talbotstown)

Aoife Boland (Tynock NS)

South Regional Winners:

Boys Football:

Charlie O’Keefe (St. Mary’s NS, Coolfancy)

Evan Gregan (St. Mary’s NS, Coolfancy)

Girls Football:

Chloe Kinsella (Knockananna)

Aoife Canna (Knockananna)

Hurling:

Jack O’Keefe (Knockananna)

Brian Jones (Redcross, SSE)

Camogie:

Karla Nic Réamainn (Gaelscoil an Inbhir Mhóir)

Danielle Shannon (St. Brigid’s NS, Annacurra)

5th/6th Class Participation Football Blitz (North-East)

The North-East activities for boys, for this year, starts on Thursday 28th April with a 5th & 6th class participation football blitz at 11.45am.

Matches will be 9 a-side (possibly 11 a-side if numbers allow)

Matches will follow the 2 touch rule (1 hop, 1 solo; 2 solos).

Goals and points can be scored and a goalkeeper used.

Day 1:

Date: Thursday 28th April

Time: 11:45am

Location: Bray Emmets GAA Club

 

Please let Gary Mac Giolla Choda (Oifigeach Peil namBuachaillí Cumann na mBunscol) know on 086 8729927 by Tuesday 26th April if your school will be in attendance and, if so, how many teams you will be sending.

*Team mentors may be needed to referee some games.

Day 2:

Date: Thursday 5th May

Time: 11:45am

Location: Bray Emmets GAA Club

Please send results, reports or photos to pro.cnmb.wicklow@gaa.ie, follow us on twitter @cnmbwicklow  If tweeting please tag our sponsors @AllianzIreland and use #AllianzCnmb

Keep up-to-date with all Allianz Cumann na mBunscol news in Wicklow on our website www.cnmbwicklow.ie

 

Our Sponsors