• Lá na gClub Leaderboard

Cumann Lúthchleas Gael Cill Mhantáin

Allianz Cumann na mBunscol Chill Mhantáin Article 14

February 7th, 2024

Allianz Cumann na mBunscol Chill Mhantáin Article 14

Allianz Cumann na mBunscol Chill Mhantáin

 

Wicklow to the Fore in Cornmarket National Award Nominations

The good news filtered through last week that Wicklow is featuring heavily in the Cornmarket National Award nominations. Cumann na mBunscol Chill Mhantáin has been nominated in two award categories, namely the ‘Allianz PR’ award and the ‘Social Media’ award; and as well as this St. Laurence’s O’Toole NS Roundwood has also been nominated in the ‘School of the Year’ and ‘Promotion of Gaelic Games and Culture’ categories. This is a super achievement for the Garden County in this 32-county competition. The Cornmarket National Awards will be held in Mullingar on March 8th. We wish all involved the best of luck as they fly the flag for Wicklow.

North/East Fixtures – Term 2

Boys’ Football Allianz Coughlan Cup Day 1

Thursday 29th February      Bray Emmets

Eleven-a-side and no age limit at 10:30am

Points only, goalkeeper. 3 points for a point, 1 point for a goal.

 

Girls’ Wicklow Times Shield Day 1

Thursday 7th March at 10:30am in Bray – 11-a-side.

Points only, goalkeeper. 3 points for a point, 1 point for a goal.

 

Boys’ Football Allianz Coughlan Cup Day 2        

11th April at 10:30am in Bray Emmets – 11-a-side.

Points only, goalkeeper. 3 points for a point, 1 point for a goal.

 

Girls’ Wicklow Times Shield Day 2

18th April at 10:30am in Bray Emmets – 11-a-side.

Points only, goalkeeper. 3 points for a point, 1 point for a goal.

 

INTO Skills Challenge

(Two pupils per school may participate in each discipline – Boys’ and Girls’ Football, Camogie and Hurling.)

 

9th April (Tuesday)                North East – Bray Emmets

10th April (Wednesday)          South – Ballinakill

11th April (Thursday)              West – Blessington

 

17th April (Wednesday)          County Skills Test Final in Ballinakill

 

South Wicklow Term 2 Fixtures

 

3rd and 4th Class Hurling

8th February in Aughrim – Indoor hurling blitz, 7-a-side

 

1st and 2nd Class Girls Football

22nd February in Aughrim – Indoor football blitz, 7-a-side

 

1st and 2nd Class Boys Football

29th February in Aughrim – Indoor football blitz, 7-a-side

 

Mixed Junior and Senior Infants Introduction to GAA – Day 1

7th March in Aughrim

 

Mixed Junior and Senior Infants Introduction to GAA – Day 2

14th March in Aughrim

 

West Wicklow Fixtures 2024

 

23rd February 5th & 6th class Boys                                         Football            Blessington

*7th March      3rd & 4th class Girls                                         Football          Dunlavin

*21st March     5th & 6th class Girls                                         Football          Baltinglass

12th April        5th & 6th class Small Schools (MIXED)         Football          Stratford

19th April        3rd & 4th class Boys                                       Football          Hollywood

3rd May           5th & 6th class (MIXED)                                 Hurling           Kiltegan

17th May          3rd & 4th class Small Schools (MIXED)         Football          Hollywood

24th May          3rd & 4th class (MIXED)                                Hurling           Dunlavin

7th June            2nd class (MIXED)                                          Football            Blessington

 

Blitzes to take place on Fridays with throw in at 11am, please arrive in advance of this.

*Note that these two blitzes take place on Thursdays with the referendum on the 8th of March, and the 22nd being the last day before mid-term.

For any questions, please contact Cormac Noone (086 7013403) in relation to football and Conor Daly (086 0442762) for hurling.

 

Please send results, reports or photos to pro.cnmb.wicklow@gaa.ie, follow us on twitter @cnmbwicklow Keep up-to-date with all Allianz Cumann na mBunscol news in Wicklow on our website www.cnmbwicklow.ie

Our Sponsors

Beakonshaw